NY L88620

December 7, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L88620

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Karen Yost
C-Air International
6053 Century Boulevard, Suite 650
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless pullover from China

Dear Ms. Yost:

In your letter dated November 3, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of BCBG Max Azria Group Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style GQM1784, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 100% lyocell knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, shoulder straps that crisscross in the back, decorative crocheted fabric sewn on upper portion of the front, and a tie at the bottom that is able provide a tightening.

The applicable subheading for style GQM1784 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style GQM1784 falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,