NY L88586

November 16, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L88586

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.2000

Sandy Stubblefield
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of a flag football belt from China.

Dear Ms. Stubblefield:

In your letter dated October 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described as a flag football belt, style number 2006C, designed to be worn around the waist of a player in the sport of flag football. The belt is made of 100 percent acrylic material and the flags consist of nylon-coated vinyl. The sample will be returned at your request.

The applicable subheading for the flag football belt will be 9506.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapterother: other: football, soccer and polo articles and equipment, except balls, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,