NY L88579

November 9, 2005

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L88579

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Ms. Vicki Roye
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
4985 Outland Center Dr. #D-101
Memphis, TN 38118-6517

RE: Classification of 3-dimensional rose blossom shaped floating wax candle from China

Dear Ms. Roye:

In your letter dated October 26, 2005, on behalf of the Candle Corporation of America (Division of Blythe, Inc. of Des Plaine, Illinois), you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned.

Item # 50476 rose blossom floating candle consists of a white 3-dimensional rose blossom shaped floating wax candle (3”D x 1-1/8”H) retail packed in cellophane.

The applicable subheading for the 3-dimensional rose blossom shaped floating wax candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free.

Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, telephone (202) 482-3148, or website www.IA.ITA.DOC.GOV (click on “Import Administration Home Page” - click on “Decisions and Data” - click on “Scope Rulings: Candles from the PRC”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,