NY L88574

November 4, 2005

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:2:234 L88574

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
PO Box 1199
Williston, Vt. 05495

RE: The tariff classification of “Humorous Laundry Room Sign #51930”, from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letters dated August 22nd and October 24th, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced article, of which a sample has now been submitted.

The sample is a wood panel, covered with paint on all surfaces, measuring 17 ½” x 5 ½” x ½ “, fitted on one side with slots and wire to facilitate hanging on a wall. The other (face) side is stencil-printed with the words “Laundry Room”, and the legend, “If you wear it you wash it”.

The applicable subheading for this article will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other (than certain specified articles). The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,