NY L88544

November 9, 2005

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L88544

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Linda Donovan
Paper Magic Group
401 Adams Avenue
Scranton, PA 18510

RE: The tariff classification of crocheted snowflakes from China

Dear Ms. Donovan:

In your letter dated October 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are identified as Strung Crochet Snowflakes (Item #921454). They are crocheted fabric snowflakes that measure approximately 3” x 3” and feature 2” x 1” paper gift tags attached to them by ribbons. You indicate that the principal use of these items is as gift tags.

The applicable subheading for the Strung Crochet Snowflakes will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The samples will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,