NY L88542

November 17, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:361 L88542

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Ms. Marnita Harrison, Import Specialist
C.F.L. Enterprise Ltd.
149 Fifth Avenue, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10010

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's top from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Ms. Harrison:

In your letter dated October 26, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style SW2D3690S6 is a woman’s top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The sleeveless top features a full front opening a drawstring three inches from the bottom, and a rib knit bottom. The garment does not reach the waist.

The applicable subheading for style SW2D3690S6 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Top: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

Style SW2D3690S6 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,