NY L88540

November 17, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L88540

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
Inner Tech Park
56 Roland Street
Suite 303
Boston, MA 02129-1223

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated October 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 1617918 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 70 percent silk and 30 percent linen woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a mandarin collar and a full front opening secured by three hook and eye closures. The blouse also has embroidery and beading. The front opening is embellished with ribbon lacing.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 741. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,