NY L88528

November 3, 2005

CLA-2-94: RR: NC: 1:108 L88528

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Mr. Randal Weeks
Aidan Gray Home, Inc.
3317 Garden Brook Drive
Farmers Branch, Texas 75234

RE: The tariff classification of wax sleeves from China.

Dear Mr. Weeks:

In your letter dated October 28, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are denoted as wax sleeve candleholders. These wax sleeves are 2 ½ inches wide and 3, 6 and 9 inches in height. They are designed to hold a tea light. They do not contain a wick or a poured-in candle. They are to be placed on a table or similar surface and used to emit candlelight from an inserted tea light candle.

The applicable subheading for the wax sleeve candleholders will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,