NY L88497

November 22, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L88497

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880; 6307.90.9889

Mr. Eric Ehrens
Somerbond Ltd. c/o Eric Ehrens Co., Inc.
4 Park Avenue, Suite 17E
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of eyemasks from China.

Dear Mr. Ehrens:

In your letter dated October 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four sample eyemasks were provided with your letter. The “Ladies African Eyemask” (F01000110) is composed of textile fabric that imitates animal fur. The “Ladies Metallic Eyemask” (F01000115) is composed of a metallic colored cellular polyurethane plastic backed on one side with a plain woven textile fabric for mere reinforcement. The “Ladies Cats Eyemask” (F01000116) is composed of cellular polyurethane plastic backed on one side with a plain woven textile fabric for mere reinforcement. The “Ladies Rhinestone Eyemask” (F01000140) is composed of cellular polyurethane plastic backed on one side with a textile fabric for mere reinforcement. This eyemask has acrylic rhinestones placed to form two heart-shaped designs that will fit over the eyes. As you requested, the samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the Ladies Metallic Eyemask, Ladies Cats Eyemask and Ladies Rhinestone Eyemask will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Ladies African Eyemask will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,