NY L88490

November 22, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L88490

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
Inner Tech Park
56 Roland Street
Suite 303
Boston, MA 02129-1223

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from China

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated November 2, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style 1612932 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with snap cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, a banded bottom and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The collar, cuffs, pocket flaps are embellished with embroidery and beading.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors ion the warp/and or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 1612932 falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,