United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] You state that the shoe has an outer sole of “reconstituted leather.” The upper is composed of plastics material with a decorative lace overlay of man-made textile material.

The applicable subheading for style “Gara-1” will be 6405.20.90 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for other footwear, other. The general rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

The submitted sample is not marked with the country of origin. Therefore, if imported as is, it will not meet the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Accordingly, the footwear would be considered not legally marked under the provisions of 19 C.F.R. 134.11 which states, "every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article."

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.