NY L88404

October 27, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L88404

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a Weaving Loom from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated October 19, 2005, on behalf of your client, RoseArt Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a Weaving Loom identified as style number 1715, which is being returned upon your request. The item is a toy craft kit that consists of a plastic purple loom, a plastic purple weaving hook, and 120 assorted colored fabric loops packaged together inside an illustrated cardboard box. The plastic loom is rectangular-shaped and measures approximately 1/2” in height and 7-1/2” squared, with protruding ½” prongs on all sides. The plastic hook measures approximately 7-1/2” and is used to help stretch the fabric loops over the prongs. By following the illustrated directions on the back of the box, a child three years of age and older will be introduced to the basics of weaving on a loom while weaving a simple article such as a potholder.

The applicable subheading for the Weaving Loom identified as style number 1715 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,