NY L88390

November 3, 2005

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:N3:353 L88390

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6504.00.3000

Mr. Rennie Alston
American River Brokerage Services Ltd.
614 Progress St.
Elizabeth, NJ 07201

RE: The tariff classification of a visor from China.

Dear Mr. Alston:

In your letter dated October 24, 2005, on behalf of Style Mark, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 500969 is a visor with a paper yarn peak sewn in strips and a textile band with an adjustable strap at the back. The peak imparts the essential character of the visor.

The applicable subheading for the visor, style 500969 will be 6504.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable materials, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: Sewed." The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,