NY L88386

November 1, 2005

CLA-2-57:RR:NC:N3:349 L88386

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5703.20.2010; 5703.20.2090

Mr. Herver G. Bocher
Treves Inc.
200 E Big Beaver Rd
Troy, MI 48083

RE: The tariff classification of a floor covering from France.

Dear Mr. Bocher:

In your letter dated October 21,2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant item is a representative sample of an acoustic floor covering for automobiles. The floor covering will be made from polyamide yarns. The yarns are tufted into a non-woven polyester base. The base is coated with latex, polyethylene powder and a layer of ethylene propylene rubber (EPDM). The floor covering will be imported in sheets that measure 3000 millimeters x 1500 millimeters or in rolls. The thickness of the floor covering will vary from 5 to 10 millimeters.

The applicable subheading for the floor covering in sheets will be 5703.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of nylon or other polyamides: other measuring not more than 5.25 m2 in area. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the floor coverings in rolls 5703.20.2090, HTS, which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of nylon or other polyamides: other other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,