NY L88375

November 16, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L88375

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800

Mr. Troy D. Crago
ATICO International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of mittens from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated October 19, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Item C080JA02556 is a child’s lined mitten constructed with an outershell made of an imitation fur knitted polyester pile fabric. The mitten features a tiny plush poodle head sewn at the backside wrist and a sewn on cuff. The mitten will be available in assorted colors.

The applicable subheading for Item C080JA02556 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

Item C080JA02556 falls within textile category designation 631. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,