NY L88351

November 10, 2005

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 L88351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Ms. Julie Jun
Hi Wood USA Inc.
1121 Rose Road
Lake Zurich, IL 60047

RE: The tariff classification of picture frame molding from Korea

Dear Ms. Jun:

In your letter dated October 14, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter is a length of picture frame molding made of polystyrene plastic. The molding is extruded, quenched, and then sent through a stamping machine where different color foils are applied. The molding then goes through a separate process where hot and pressured rollers emboss the molding with different designs and textures. The surface of the molding is embellished with three dimensional designs and patterns and the molding does not have a constant cross-section throughout its length.

The applicable subheading for the picture frame molding will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,