NY L88334

November 10, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L88334

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075

Ms. Susan Rowan
Import Brokerage Manager
Yusen Air & Sea (USA) Inc.
Airport Industrial Park, Bldg. C-3
Hook Creek Blvd & 145th Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of unisex jackets from China

Dear Ms. Rowan:

In your letter dated October 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of GSI Exim America.

The submitted sample, which you describe as a Happi Jacket, is a unisex jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket features elbow length sleeves and an unsecured full front opening.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,