NY L88329

November 15, 2005

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 L88329

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2919.00.5050

Mr. Curt Treu
ExpoMix
1099 Brown Street, Unit 203
Wauconda, IL 30084

RE: The tariff classification of PUMA® 4050, CAS # 38051-10-4, from China

Dear Mr. Treu:

In your letter dated September 29, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, PUMA® 4050, chemically known as Phosphoric acid, 2,2-bis(chloromethyl)-1,3-propanediyl tetrakis(2-chloroethyl) ester, is a halogenated derivative of a nonaromatic phosphoric ester. The product is indicated for use as a flame retardant.

The applicable subheading for PUMA® 4050 will be 2919.00.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Phosphoric esters and their salts, including lactophosphates; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other.. Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,