NY L88322

November 3, 2005

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 L88322

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060

Mr. Thomas Cashin
12718 Corona Lane
Houston, TX 77072

RE: The tariff classification of hat from China.

Dear Mr. Cashin:

In your letter dated October 10, 2005, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style one “Tag Along Cap” is a hat constructed of 65% cotton and 35% polyester woven fabric. The soft-sided foreign legion style hat covers the back of the neck and that portion is lined with terry fabric.

The applicable subheading for style one will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether lined or trimmed: other: not knitted: other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Style one falls within textile category designation 359. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,