NY L88259

December 7, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L88259

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Ms. Marnita Harrison
C.F.L. Enterprise, Ltd.
149 Fifth Avenue, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10010

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Harrison:

In your letter dated October 31, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit top.

The submitted sample, Style #SW8F3602SU6, is a woman’s top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment reaches the waist in back and features short sleeves, ties at the waist, and a self-finished bottom. The garment also provides sufficient coverage of the bust area.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style SW8F3602SU6 will be 6114.20.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of other textile materials, other, tops. The rate of duty will be 10.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style SW8F3602SU6 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,