NY L88213

November 22, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L88213

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Ms. Sandra Penuela
McNaughton Apparel Group, Inc.
45 Fernwood Avenue
Edison, NJ 08837

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tube top from various countries.

Dear Ms. Penuela:

In your letter dated October 25, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit tube top.

The submitted sample, Style #RN6441, is a woman’s tube top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a wide elasticized top, a tube bra insert, a drawstring below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The top also has beaded decorations on the front of the wide elasticized top. The garment does not provide any shoulder coverage.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style RN6441 will be 6114.20.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of other textile materials, other, tops. The rate of duty will be 10.8% ad valorem.

Style RN6441 falls within textile category designation 339. . Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,