NY L88141

October 19, 2005

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L88141

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Jim Barta
H.S.S., Inc.
P.O. Box 31
Danville, AL 35619

RE: The tariff classification of a hunter’s tree-climbing belt from China

Dear Mr. Barta:

In your letter dated Oct. 5, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of the “Lineman’s Climbing Belt,” to be worn by a hunter while climbing into a tree stand. It is similar to a telephone lineman’s belt and is used in conjunction with the hunter’s safety harness that is the subject of our ruling L88140 of Oct. 19, 2005. The belt attaches the harness to the tree while the hunter is climbing.

It is composed of straps of polyester woven webbing and has a female connector at each end.

The applicable subheading for the Lineman’s Climbing Belt will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,