NY L88123

October 20, 2005

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:108 L88123

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.10.60

Mr. Philip Liang
Int’l. Logistics Services, Inc.
343 North Oak Street
Inglewood, CA 90302

RE: The tariff classification of a ceiling light fixture from China.

Dear Mr. Liang:

In your letter dated October 5, 2005, on behalf of Royal Pacific Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a high-hat light fixture, model number 8102, which measures approximately 7 ¼ inches in height by 6 ¼ inches in diameter. It consists of a cylindrical metal (non-brass) housing with an interior lamp-holder and an exterior electrical junction box. There is an electrical cable that runs from the housing to the junction box (J-box). This J-box contains a thermal-overload protective device, as well as push-in wire connectors; this J-box, which is listed for through-branch circuit wiring, also has five ½-inch knockouts and four Romex knockouts with strain clamps. Further, this light fixture incorporates bar hangers, with pre-installed captive nails, that allow the housing to be positioned at any point within a 24-inch joist span. It is noted that certain styles within this light fixture model incorporate adjustable socket-bracket plates for proper positioning of different types of lamps (light bulbs).

The applicable subheading for this ceiling light fixture will be 9405.10.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Lamps and lighting fittingsnot elsewhere specified or includedChandeliers and other electric ceiling or wall lighting fittingsOf base metal: Other than of brass. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,