NY L88111

November 8, 2005

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L88111

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6090

Mr. Pete Mento
ExpeditorsTradewin, LLC
1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of an air freshener fan from China

Dear Mr. Mento:

In your letter dated October 5, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Reckitt Benckiser.

The article in question is described as an air freshener fan used to disperse fragrance from a bottle of scented oil. The air freshener is comprised of an electrically operated axial fan mounted within a decorative housing. The housing is designed to plug into an electric wall outlet and accept a replaceable bottle of scented oil. You indicate that the refill bottles of scented oil will be imported separately. A was sample submitted.

The applicable subheading for the air freshener will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other axial fans. The general rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,