NY L88096

November 10, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L88096

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030

Mr. J. Epstein
W.N. Epstein & Co., Inc.
4433 Woodson Road
St. Louis, MO 63134

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit robes from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Epstein

In your letter dated August 11, 2005, on behalf of your client Miss Elaine, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style #819046 – A woman’s robe constructed from 82% cotton and 18% polyester terry knit fabric. The garment extends below the knee and features short sleeves, a modified U-shaped neckline, pockets at both sides, slits at both sides, and a tubular bottom. The garment’s sleeves and neckline are constructed of crocheted fabric.

Style #879046 – A woman’s robe constructed from 82% cotton and 18% polyester terry knit fabric. The garment extends to the ankle and features short sleeves, a modified U-shaped neckline, pockets at both sides, slits and both sides, and a tubular bottom. The garment’s sleeves and neckline are constructed of crocheted fabric.

The applicable subheading for the robes, Styles 819046 and 879046 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s knitpajamas and similar articles of cotton, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.

The robes, Styles 819046 & 879046, fall within the textile category designation 350. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity