NY L88077

October 25, 2005

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:121 L88077

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.3500

Mr. Wilson Ling
2411 Santa Fe Ave #B
Redondo Beach, CA 90278

RE: The tariff classification of pill boxes from China

Dear Mr. Ling:

In your letter, dated September 28, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Leegin Creative Leather Products Inc.

The samples you submitted, which will be retained by this office, are two pillboxes, item numbers E90920 and E90947. They measure approximately 2 inches in diameter and ¾ inch in height. Your letter does not indicate their composition, but since they attract a magnet, we have determined that the exterior of each pillbox is made of iron or steel. The interior is made of plastic and divided into two compartments.

Item number E90920 is called the “Field of Flowers Pillbox.” Its hinged lid features an embossed heart surrounded by flowers. Item number E90947 is called the “Signature Pillbox.” Its hinged lid is covered with a padded, decorative fabric.

The applicable subheading for the pillboxes will be 7326.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, containers of a kind normally carried on the person, in the pocket or in the handbag. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,