NY L88072

November 8, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L88072

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010

Ms. Andre Ryu
Wicked Fashion, Inc.
222 Bridge Plaza South
Fort Lee, NJ 07024

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit blouses from Vietnam.

Dear Ms. Ryu:

In your letter dated October 7, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for two women’s knit blouses.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style #6124-1560 – A woman’s knit blouse constructed from 95% cotton, and 5% spandex jersey knit fabric. The garment features short sleeves, a hood, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a hemmed bottom. At each side of the garment there is a drawstring that extends upward approximately 5 inches and ties at the bottom. This feature may be used to adjust the garment vertically at the sides, but does not tighten the bottom of the garment. The garment is decorated with metallic printing and rhinestones on the front panel. The fabric of the shirt has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions.

Style # 6124-1570 - A woman’s knit blouse constructed from 95% cotton, and 5% spandex jersey knit fabric. The garment features short sleeves, a hood, a full front opening with a zipper closure, and a hemmed bottom. At each side of the garment there is a drawstring that extends upward approximately 5 inches and ties at the bottom. This feature may be used to adjust the garment vertically at the sides, but does not tighten the bottom of the garment. The garment is decorated with screen-printed and metal beads on the front panel. The fabric of the shirt has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions.

We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouses Styles 6124-1560 and 6124-1570 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 19.7% ad valorem.

Styles 6124-1560 and 6124-1570 fall within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at (646) 733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,