NY L88031

October 21, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L88031

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010

Ms. Elizabeth Costa
The Donna Karan Company LLC
580 Gotham Parkway
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Costa:

In your letter dated October 4, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned.

Style K166221EA is a men’s sweater constructed from 97% cotton, 3% nylon, 3x2 rib knit fabric that measures 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style K166221EA features a zip through, rib knit turtleneck; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style K166221EA will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem.

Style K166221EA falls within textile category designation 345. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,