NY L88001

October 28, 2005

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113: L88001

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7321.83.0050

Ms. Stephanie De Silva
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of a fragrance diffuser from China

Dear Ms. De Silva:

In your letter dated September 30, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is called “The Fragrant Blooms Tart Warmer (item number PP 1032224). It is a fragrance diffuser made of iron that resembles a tulip with curling leaves that rests upon a round base. On the base sits another tulip flower holding a tea light candle within its petals. Hanging from a curling leaf by a chain directly above the candle is a small glass bowl in a round wire frame. The bowl contains a scented tart that when warmed by the lit candle below, produces a pleasant aroma.

The applicable subheading for the fragrance diffuser will be 7321.83.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookersbarbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other appliances, for solid fuel, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,