NY L87980

October 13, 2005

CLA-2-61;73:RR:NC:TA:358 L87980

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010; 7319.20.0050

Charles Santarelli
Mersant International Ltd.
158-12 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of junior girls’ wearing apparel from China

Dear Mr. Santarelli:

In your letter dated September 30, 2005, written on behalf of AJS Apparel Group LLC, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style JS6901, manufactured from knitted fabric of 100% cotton, resembles a short-sleeved, cropped cardigan that neither reaches the waist nor reaches together at the fronts. A metal fastener, resembling a safety pin, can hold these fronts together below the neckline, the location that affords the least area of their separation.

As you have requested, the sample style is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the knitted item of this style will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted, of cotton, tops, girls’.; and for the metal fastener of this style will be 7319.20.0050, HTS, which provides for safety pins and other pins of iron or steel..., other. The duty rates will be 10.8 and 4.5 percent ad valorem, respectively.

The knitted item of this style falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,