NY L87975

October 13, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L87975

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026; 9503.41.0000

Ms. Terri Ursery
Garden Ridge, LP
19411 Atrium Place, Suite 170
Houston, TX 77084-6099

RE: The tariff classification of a Jewelry Box and Stuffed Toy Animal from China.

Dear Ms. Ursery:

In your letter dated September 30, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a Jewelry Box and Stuffed Toy Animal.

The sample submitted is identified as a “Puppy Trinket Box”, item Y565722GR. The item consists of a jewelry box specially fitted on the interior to contain jewelry and a stuffed puppy toy animal. The jewelry box consists of a central top compartment with a fitted ring section and a bottom pull out drawer. It is manufactured of a cardboard base wholly covered on the exterior surface with 100% polyester man-made fiber textile material. The interior of the box is textile lined and features a fitted mirror within the lid. It measures approximately 5 ½”(W) x 3”(H) x 4 ½”(D).

The applicable subheading for the Jewelry Box will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases traveling bags jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Stuffed Toy Animal will be 9503.41.0000, HTS, which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures parts and accessories thereof: and stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof. The duty rate will be Free.

HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,