NY L87971

October 31, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L87971

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.10.0070

Mr. Jeremy Pearlman, Production Manager
Lafayette 148
148 Lafayette Street
New York, NY 10013

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from China.

Dear Mr. Pearlman:

In your letter dated September 29, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit garment. The sample will be returned, as requested.

Style K997CK1 is a woman’s knit upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cashmere knit fabric. The garment has long sleeves, a back panel that covers approximately ½ of the wearer’s back, and shoulder coverage. It has essentially no front coverage.

The applicable subheading for style K997CK1 will be 6114.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Other. The duty rate will be 12% ad valorem.

Style K997CK1 falls within textile category designation 459. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,