NY L87957

October 5, 2005

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 L87957

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.5000

Ms. Diane Shaw
Patriotic Fashion
8 Harden Ave.
Camden, ME 04843

RE: The tariff classification of silver jewelry from China.

Dear Ms. Shaw:

In your letter dated September 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of sterling silver jewelry. The first is a pin with blue colored rhinestones. The second is a pendant with red, white and blue rhinestones. The third is an 18 inch box-style chain. Each item is valued over three dollars.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the silver jewelry will be 7113.11.5000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for silver jewelry, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5 % ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

You inquire if it is necessary to request another ruling if you import the same styles and sizes but with different colored stones or different size stones. It is not as this ruling would be sufficient for the importation of those items.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,