NY L87914

October 6, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L87914

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.32.0010

Ms. Stephanie De Silva
Import/Export Analyst
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajamas from Macau.

Dear Ms. De Silva:

In your letter dated September 28, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for women’s pajamas from Macau. The sample will be returned, as requested.

The submitted sample, style 296129, is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 87 percent nylon, 13 percent spandex knit fabric. The halter styled pajama top has a simulated front opening with buttons, a V neckline with openwork trim, and a plain, hemmed bottom. The panty styled pajama bottom has knit openwork inserts at the sides, and an elasticized waist and leg openings.

The applicable subheading for style 296129 will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...nightdresses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style 296129 falls within the textile category designation 651. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,