NY L87883

September 29, 2005

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 L87883

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2937.22.0000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Mometasone Furoate (CAS-83919-23-7), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Mometasone Furoate, is a synthetic corticosteroid hormone possessing anti-inflammatory properties. It is used to relieve the inflammatory and pruritic manifestations of corticosteroid-responsive skin diseases.

The applicable subheading for Mometasone Furoate, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Halogenated derivatives of adrenal cortical hormones.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-463-6332.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski