NY L87824

September 29, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L87824

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Mr. Thomas J. Garibaldi
Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc.
9801 West Lawrence Avenue
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of a ZipBin from China.

Dear Mr. Garibaldi:

In your letter dated September 19, 2005, on behalf of your client, Neat-Oh! International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a ZipBin identified as model number STXX01002, which is being returned upon your request. The item is a plastic coated square play mat that is comprised of eight colorful panels and measures approximately 40” on all sides when unfolded flat. The play mat has plastic pockets for storing toys (not included) and is designed to hold toys inside when zippered closed. The play mat has strap handles for carrying, is packaged inside a clear plastic protective sheath, and is designed for the amusement of children two years of age and older.

The applicable subheading for the ZipBin identified as model number STXX01002 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,