NY L87804

October 3, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L87804

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030

Ms. Jean Gong
McNaughton Apparel Group Inc.
498 Seventh Avenue
9th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Gong:

In your letter dated September 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Norton. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style EWNM4Q is a woman’s jacket constructed from 53 percent cotton, 38 percent polyester and 9 percent metallic (separate yarn) woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features ¾ length sleeves, a collar, a lining, shoulder pads, two pockets at the waist and a full front opening secured by one button.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,