NY L87788

October 17, 2005

CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 L87788

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.2040; 4911.91.3000

Mr. Michael E. Welch
Hallmark Global Services, Inc.
2460 Pershing Road, Suite 600, MD 122
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of note cards with envelopes, from China.

Dear Mr. Welch:

In your letter dated September 15, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hallmark Cards, Inc. Two samples were submitted for our examination.

Item # 100DGE909F is a shrink-wrapped retail package of 8 identical “note cards” together with 8 plain white paper envelopes. Each card is a folded sheet of paperboard (approximately 0.28 mm thick in unfolded condition) measuring 3¾” x 5½” in its closed state. The face bears a lithographically printed picture, which has no caption. The interior of the card is completely blank. With the exception of a brand name and product codes, the back is also blank.

The applicable subheading for the #100DGE909F card/envelope set will be 4911.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed matter: pictures, designs and photographs : lithographs on paper or paperboard not over 0.51 mm in thickness. The rate of duty will be Free.

Item # 100DGE917E is a shrink-wrapped retail package of 6 “3-D note cards” together with 6 plain white paper envelopes. Each card is a folded sheet of paperboard (approximately 0.68 mm thick in unfolded condition) measuring 4½” x 6½” in its closed state. The face bears a lithographically printed picture, which has no caption. The interior incorporates a “pop-up” style picture printed on a die-cut layer of paper that projects from a blank background. With the exception of a brand name and product codes, the back panel is blank.

The applicable subheading for the #100DGE917E card/envelope set will be 4911.91.3000, HTS, which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed matter: pictures, designs and photographs : lithographs on paper or paperboard over 0.51 mm in thickness. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,