NY L87757

October 6, 2005

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 L87757

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International, Inc.
P.O. Box 14368
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302

RE: The tariff classification of a glove from China.

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated September 13, 2005 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item number C032FA01426, is a kitchen/barbecue super glove. The outer layer is made from a knit man-made aramid fabric. The inner layer is made from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester knit fabric. It is full fingered with a rib knit cuff opening at the bottom. In a phone conversation you stated that this glove will be sold as a single item, one size fits all and it will be used to handle hot items.

The applicable subheading for the kitchen/barbecue super glove will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The glove falls within textile category designation 666. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,