NY L87750

September 29, 2005

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L87750

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Mr. Mike Bartlett
American Shipping Company, Inc.
400 Oceangate, Suite 1106
Long Beach, CA 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a Pet Carrier from China.

Dear Mr. Bartlett:

In your letter dated September 19, 2005, on behalf of Premium Works, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a Pet Carrier.

The sample submitted is identified as “Standard Pet Carrier”. No style number was submitted. The item is a pet carrier wholly made up of man-made fiber textile materials. It is a duffle style shoulder bag with open mesh panels on each side. The bag has double woven handles and a removable shoulder strap. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Pet Carrier will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,