NY L87718

September 22, 2005

CLA-2-54:RR:NC:N3:351 L87718

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5404.10.8040

Kara J. Pickett
Service Shipping Inc.
1550 E. Higgins Road
Suite 108
Elk Grove, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of Polyethylene Terephthalate monofilaments from Germany

Dear Ms. Pickett:

In your undated letter that was received in this office on September 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Frudenberg Households Products.

The submitted sample is a bundle of monofilaments that you identify as Polyethylene Terephthalate (PET). They are cut to 3½”. You state that the monofilaments are used in broom heads and are frayed on the ends in order to enhance the ability to attract and hold dirt and dust particles. You also indicate that they are imported in bulk and wrapped in bundles. They are imported in diameters of .6mm and .75mm. The .6mm monofilaments have a decitex of 3,700 and the .75mm monofilaments have a decitex of 5,750.

The applicable subheading for the Polyethylene Terephthalate monofilaments will be 5404.10.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic monofilament of 67 decitex or more and of which no cross-section dimension exceeds 1mm of polyester. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,