NY L87715

October 3, 2005

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L87715

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000; 9504.90.9080

Ms. Joanne Harmon
CVS/Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of two games from China

Dear Ms. Harmon:

In your letter dated September 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a game assortment, item number 331690. The game assortment includes two games: Flick a Finger Football and Fun Ball Pinball. The Flick a Finger Football game contains two plastic goal posts, two suction cups, a plastic snap-a-bunny for the bottom pole of each goal post, and four multi-colored vinyl eggs. The plastic Fun Ball Pinball game is a portable pinball game with a spring mechanism for releasing the six metal pinballs onto the game board. The samples will be returned, as requested by your office.

The applicable subheading for the Fun Ball Pinball game, item #331690, will be 9504.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor gamesparts and accessories thereof: other: game machines, other than those operated by coins, banknotes (paper currency), discs or similar articles; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Flick a Finger Football game, item number 331690, will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor gamesparts and accessories thereof: other: otherother. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,