NY L87706

September 30, 2005

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L87706

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030

Ms. Jean Gong
McNaughton Apparel Group
498 Seventh Avenue
9th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Gong:

In your letter dated September 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Norton. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style C2QF98 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with button closures, a collar with two button closures, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, two pockets at the waist, two non-adjustable tabs at the back, back vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,