NY L87701

September 23, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L87701

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Joseph Koo
Tae Hoon Joseph Koo
149-15 177th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Korea

Dear Mr. Koo:

In your letter dated September 14, 2005, on behalf of Clara S., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number 764H-Purple is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 70% polyester and 30% rayon, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, ¾ inch long sleeves, and a straight bottom.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pulloversand similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,