NY L87694

October 19, 2005

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L87694

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070

Ms. Maria E. Julia
Newport News Holdings Corporation
711 Third Avenue, 4th Floor
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shrug from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Julia:

In your letter dated September 16, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s shrug.

The submitted sample, Style #S06-74-031 is a woman’s shrug constructed from 94% polyester, and 6% spandex knit fabric. The garment has long sleeves, shoulder coverage, a full front opening, and a back that extends approximately 15 inches. The garment has essentially no front coverage.

The applicable subheading for the shrug, Style S06-74-031 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem.

Style S06-74-031 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity