NY L87682

October 4, 2005

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 L87682

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8518.30.2000

Mr. Len Hunter
Customs Specialist
Duty Plus International Trade Customs Consultancy Reeves Neylan Group
37 St. Margaret’s Street
Canterbury CT1 2TU United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of a portable hands-free device from China

Dear Mr. Hunter:

In your letter dated August 27, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. This office received your letter on September 19, 2005.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is a portable hands-free device for use with Sony Ericsson mobile phones. It is referred to in your letter as Model HPB-20.

The Model HPB-20 is a one-piece hands-free device with earpiece, answer/reject button, and system connector. The answering and reject button enables the user to pick-up or disconnect a call without accessing the cellular phone’s keypad.

The applicable subheading for the portable hands-free device (Model HPB-20) will be 8518.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Headphones, earphones and combined microphone/speaker sets: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,