NY L87627

September 27, 2005

CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 L87627

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3003.90.0000

Ms. Barbara J. Azzaretti
A & Z Pharmaceutical Inc.
180 Oser Avenue, Suite 300
Hauppauge, NY 11788

RE: The tariff classification of Acetaminophen DC 90%, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Ms. Azzaretti:

In your letter dated September 1, 2005,, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Acetaminophen DC 90, is a medicament, in granular form, containing acetaminophen (CAS-103-90-2), an analgesic and antipyretic drug, as the active ingredient. Subsequent to importation, the product will be compressed into tablet form for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3003.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Medicaments consisting of two or more constituents which have been mixed together for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-463-6332.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski