NY L87604

October 25, 2005

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:120 L87604

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8421.29.0065

Mr. Floyd Sirico
Rogers and Brown Custom Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of Kuhni’s agitated column, packed column and mixer-settler column from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Sirico:

In your letter dated October 14, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Kuhni USA, Inc.

The gravity-operated solvent extraction columns are types of equipment used for liquid-liquid extraction. Liquid-liquid extraction is a complex separation process that recovers components from a feed stream. Columns are divided into three types: without energy input, agitated and pulsed.

The Kuhni agitated column is a universal extractor with a wide field of application. Its agitated compartments are arranged one on top of each other enabling hydrodynamic performance. Turbine agitators in every stage create the formation of the dispersion. The hydrodynamic conditions are influenced by varying geometrical parameters including turbine diameter, turbine height, open area of partition plates and height of compartment. At 30mm-3.0m in diameter, it is used in cases where physical properties include a density difference greater than 50kg, viscosity up to 500 mPas and an interfacial tension greater than 1m. The drive unit and the shaft are supported at the top of the column. The sturdy design, the materials selected and the low rotational speed of industrial columns (typically 10-70 rpm) allow a maintenance free operation.

If the column is operated without energy input (unpulsed), the packed extraction column is used without any special mechanical features. The column consists of a packed bed, distributors for the two liquid phases and, optionally, a pulsator to pulse the liquid. The packing has a good dispersion capability and also creates optimal unidirectional flow. The packed column is used in cases of difficult physical properties such as a low density less than 50 kg, low interfacial tension less than 1m and a tendency to form emulsions.

The mixer-settler-column is a series of mixer-settlers in the form of a column. Mixer-settlers can be operated in a multistage, counter-current fashion, which, is associated with considerable piping and instrumentation and also requires large areas for installation. The mixer turbines do not need to transport the liquids stage to stage, thus, the rotational speed can be adjusted to achieve optimal droplet sizes.

The applicable subheading for Kuhni’s agitated column, packed column and mixer-settler column for liquid-liquid extraction will be 8421.29.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: Other Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,