NY L87559

September 23, 2005

CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 L87559

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9102.12.80; 9102.12.40

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of quartz digital wrist watches made in China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated September 6, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on quartz digital wrist watches. A sample of Dora the Explorer Watch was submitted with the ruling request.

The watches for which you are requesting a ruling are identified in your letter as the LCD Watch Assortment. The LCD Watch Assortment is comprised of three styles of watches including Dora the Explorer, NASCAR and Care Bears Watches. You have indicated that the functioning and packaging of the three styles of watches are the same.

The submitted Dora the Explorer Watch, item number 920200, is a wrist watch containing a battery operated electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a round plastic watch case with a plastic watch strap. The rectangular display features the month, date, hour, minute and second.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the wrist watches will be 9102.12.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with opto-electronic display only; other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the plastic watch straps will be 9102.12.40, HTS, which provides for straps, bands or bracelets entered with watches of subheading 9102.12.80 and classifiable therewith pursuant to additional U.S. note 2 to this chapter; all the foregoing whether or not attached to such watches at the time of entry; other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,