NY L87530

October 4, 2005

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:1:126 L87530

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Mr. Joseph Stinson
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of decorative glass articles from China

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated September 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

The subject merchandise, designated in your letter as “SSA Iron Wire Suncatcher” - Liss Item # 944166, is an assortment of six sun reflectors. Each reflector consists of a hook with a chain. Attached to the chain, iron wire is shaped to form the outlines of a fish, seashell, flower, the sun and two butterflies. Within these shapes, pieces of decorative glass and glass beads are attached to the wire. An additional piece of wire, also containing decorative glass and glass beads, hangs from the bottom of each shape. The six hanging sun reflectors measure approximately twenty inches in length.

You indicated in your letter that each item is valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each.

In your letter you suggest that this merchandise should be classified under subheading 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. However, the essential character of this merchandise is imparted by the pieces of decorative glass. Therefore, subheading 8306.29.0000, HTS, does not apply.

The applicable subheading for the six decorative sun reflectors will be 7013.99.5000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over 3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,